Working at EDGE Technologies | Privacy Statement
639
page-template-default,page,page-id-639,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-13.4,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.5,vc_responsive

Privacy Statement

Introduction
EDGE Technologies (hereinafter referred to as “EDGE”), is a company incorporated under the European laws and specialised in developing sustainable commercial real estate projects. Through this privacy statement, we inform applicants to vacancies about the manner in which EDGE processes the data that applicants provide as part of our recruitment and selection activities. EDGE collects and processes the data provided by the applicant in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. All personal data is handled with care.
For what purposes are data processed?
EDGE collects and processes personal data from both unsolicited applications and applications for existing vacancies within EDGE.  Personal data provided to EDGE by the applicant will only be used by EDGE for recruitment and selection purposes, in particular:
  • assessing the suitability of the applicant for a current or future vacancy;
  • contacting applicants to inform them about different stages in an application process (such as planning job interviews and assessments, providing feedback following an interview, etc.);
  • internal control and operational security.
What data do we receive from applicants?
EDGE only collects and processes data to the extent that is relevant and necessary for the above purposes. The data collected must include at least the following:
  • applicant’s contact details;
  • curriculum vitae;
  • letter of motivation;
If the applicant provides data other than that requested by EDGE, EDGE will also process this data exclusively for the aforementioned purposes.
To whom is this information provided?
Candidate data will only be provided to those EDGE employees who are involved in the recruitment and selection process.
How is applicant data stored?
EDGE will erase the applicant’s data no later than four weeks after the end of the application procedure, unless the applicant provides consent for the retention of the data for a period of one year after the end of the application procedure. During this period, applicant data may be used to contact and assess the applicant in the event of a suitable vacancy. After the period in which the applicant’s data have been stored has elapsed, these data will be completely removed from EDGE’s systems. Candidate data will be removed from EDGE’s systems immediately at the applicant’s request.
How is the data protected?
EDGE maintains appropriate organisational and technical security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access, destruction, loss and possible misuse of applicant data by unauthorised persons. EDGE also guarantees that third parties who process applicant data on behalf of EDGE will take adequate security measures.
What are the applicants’ rights?
Applicants may contact EDGE’s HR department by e-mail: hr@edge.tech requesting access to the applicant’s personal data. Furthermore, the applicant may request EDGE to correct, supplement or delete his or her data. If these data are factually inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant for the purpose of recruitment and selection, the applicant also has the right to have his data transmitted in a generally used format, and to restrict the processing of his data.
In addition, the applicant always retains the right to submit a complaint to the national Data Protection Authority (in the Netherlands: the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”) concerning the processing of his or her data.
Contact information
For questions about this Privacy Statement please contact the HR Department via hr@edge.tech